Image

This Web Page is a continuation of the collections of IHS Class of 1961 topics related to the early years growing up in the 1950's in Ithaca.  If you have information such as early class photographs that you would like to see posted on this web page instead of in the Photo Albums, just e-mail me at jldavid3@q.com with the information as an attachment or as a link to a website.

Elementary School (Continued)

The Danby School 5th and 6th grade classes in either 1954 or 1955
The Danby School 5th and 6th grade classes in either 1954 or 1955

1st row sitting l/r: Buddy Boda, Bobby Ackerman, Gary Loomis
2nd row l/r: Melvin Miller, Franklin Wells, Walter Brown, Chester Weigand, Wayne Taggart, David Hornbrook 
3rd row l/r: Joyce Loomis, Dawn Lattin, Mary Jane Coon, Sandy Lis, Kathy Muzzy, Wendy Boda, Emma Jane Miller, Birdie Boda, Sue Grove
4th row l/r:  Mary Payne, Astrida Pedecs, Pat Henderson, Marilyn Kirby, Sharon Creveling, Darlene Snyder, Carol Robedee, May Pults, Mary Pults, Dorothy Rosa, Elizabeth Hornbrook, Sue Howe
5th row l/r: Richard Ryant, Melvin Oltz, Gary VandeBogart, Steve Judson Jonathan Smith, David New?, Francis Carrier, Robert Eller, Frank Sczepanski, Louis Wright and Ted Merritt

Mrs. Swart's 6th Grade Class, East Hill School
Mrs. Swart's 6th Grade Class, East Hill School

1st Row (kneeling), L/R:  ?, David Warren, Allan Kellogg, John Pete, David Murray, ?
2nd Row, L/R:  Kathy Ekholm, Nick Poulos, Lee Klaer, Keith Johnson, Art Smith, Arthur Booth, Linda Begent, Marga Wells, ?, John Grover
3rd Row, L/R:  Linda Jensen, Mike Kimball, Bob Reynolds, Hunt Bradley, Mrs.Swart (Teacher), Margo Jensen, Faye Wray, Florence Milne, Jennifer Wallace, Karen Berg

Mrs. Cooper's East Hill 6th Grade Class, June 1955
Mrs. Cooper's East Hill 6th Grade Class, June 1955

1st row (kneeling), L/R: Harold (Buddy) Mitchell, Douglas Milligan, Susan Brown, Janet Weisbrodt, Michael Kac
2nd row, L/R: Eric Clauson, Sara Lisa Kappel, Connie Durfee, Louise Ballard, Pam Richardson, Josef Schmidt, Bobby Fiero, Patty Lou Landers, Betty Lou ?, Arthur Denman
3rd row, L/R: Millie Pirko, Jane Echols, Sarah Jane Smith, Gary Newhart, Mrs. Cooper, Angie Neferis, Chris Anagnost, Carol Walther, Teena Decker

Image

Fall Creek Teachers

1st Row Seated L/R:  Marion Davenport, Dorothy Balbirnie, Marion Dennison, Isabel Carey, Nonie Alles Bell, Lillian Bell Tuskey, Winnie Pineo
2nd Row Standing L/R:  Kristine Bishop Harley, Margaret Paetow, Susan Soyring, Willard Peters (Principal), Ruth Lewis, Ellie Bergman, Hildamae Toll(e)
1st Grade, Fall Creek School, 1949
1st Grade, Fall Creek School, 1949

1st Row, L/R:  Dick Hollister, Everett Robinson, Dale Baker, Bobby Blean, Lee Hanson, Francis Kostrub
2nd Row, L/R:  ?, Susie Tompkins, Armida DeSantis, Janet Morusty, Suzanne Sperduto, Judy Oliver, Carol Mulks
3rd Row, L/R:  David Solomon, Rex Furman, Judy Stone, Suzanne Dempsey, Jean Townley, Sandy Green Jini Bishop, Peter Cornman, Peggy Slocum, Bev McCully, Bobby Mack, Earl Buckingham
4th Row, L/R:  Judi Fowler, Judy Patten, Jimmy Doherty, Ingabush Eychull (?), ?, Helen Howland, Pam Udey

Fall Creek School Mrs. Harley's 6th Grade Class 1955
Fall Creek School Mrs. Harley's 6th Grade Class 1955

1st Row Sitting, L/R: Judy Patton, Joan Bartholomew, Pam Gengo, ?, Mary Godley, Beth Paetow, Janet Morusty, Bev McCully, Donna Pierce, Judy Lampman, Sandy Passman, Susie Jones, Barbara Oerser, Sharon Snow
2nd Row Standing, L/R: Willianm Greene, Victor Iamele, Ray VanOrman, Harry Davis, Melvin Holub, Gary Mason, Tom Overbaugh, Jack Stillwell, Stuart Grinnell, Jimmy Wilcox, Loren Cloyes, Bill Sullivan, Curt Vorhis (sp?), Jim Stone, Donald Brink

Fall Creek 6th Grade, Class of 1955
Fall Creek 6th Grade, Class of 1955
1st row, l/r:  Shirley Bennett, Sharon Lynch, Susan Sperduto, Barbara Donaldson, Ann Mars, Judy Litsworth, Jean Townley, Ginny Bishop, Peggy Solomon, Nan Chatfield, Judy Stone, Sandra Greene, Sue Dempsey, Teena Wheater, Carol Mulks
2nd row, l/r:  Kathy Denison, Helen Howland, Bonnie Davis, Judy Oliver, Donnie Moon, Bob Mack, David Solomon, Everet Robinson, Tom Rawski, Jim Backner, Randy Fairbanks, Francis Kostrub, Bob Blean, Dick Snyder, Dale Baker, Lee Hansen, Dick Hollister, Millie Burgess, Armida DeSantis, Elaine Holub
Fall Creek School Combined 6th Grade Classes 1955
Fall Creek School Combined 6th Grade Classes 1955

1st Row Sitting On Ground, L/R: Donald Brink, Bill Greene, Victor Iamele, Ray VanOrman, Harry Davis, Melvin Holub, Gary Mason, Tom Overbaugh, Jack Stillwell, Stuart Grinnell, Jimmy Wilcox, Loren Cloyes, Bill Sullivan, Curt Vorhis
2nd Row Sitting, L/R: Kathleen Denison (standing), Shirley Bennett, Sharron Lynch, Susan Sperduto, Barbara Donaldson, Ann Marie Mars, Judy Ticknor, Sharon Townley, Virginia Bishop, Peggy Slocum, Nan Chatfield, Judy Stone, Sandra Greene, Sue Dempsey, ?, Carole Mulks (standing)
3rd Row Standing, L/R: Helen Howland, Constance Malti (Teacher), Bonnie Davis, Judy Oliver, Donald Moon, Bobby Mack, David Solomon, Everett Robinson, Tom Rawski, Jim Backner, Randy Fairbanks, Francis Kostrub, Bobby Blean, ?, Dale Baker, Lee Hansen, Richard Hollister, ?, Armida DeSantis, ?, Jim Stone
4th Row Standing, L/R: Sharon Snow, Barbara Oeser, Susie Jones, Sandra Passman, Judy Lampman, Donna Pierce, Bev McCully, Janet Morusty, Beth Paetow, Mary Godley, ?, Pam Gengo, Joan Bartholomew, Judy Patton, Mrs. (Bishop) Harley

Hayts School - June 1950
Hayts School - June 1950

This picture was taken in June 1950, at the end of first grade for George Kent (back row, first on left). Nancy Given is in the front row, seated third from left and Marty Maxson is in the same row, seventh from left.  The teacher is Mrs. Hopkins.  Bernie Cook is in the back row, second to the left of Mrs. Hopkins.  The 22 students are all three grades of the Hayts School.

Hayt School, Grades 1-3 in June 1951
Hayt School, Grades 1-3 in June 1951

The picture was taken in June 1951, at the end of second grade for George Kent (back row, third from left).  Nancy Given is in the back row, 1st on the left and Bernie Cook is to the right of to the teacher, Mrs. Bobertz.  The 25 students are all three grades of the school.

Miss Parker's kindergarten, Henry St. Johns, 1949
Miss Parker's kindergarten, Henry St. Johns, 1949

First row:  Nancy Falke, ?, Pamela Gengo, Connie Banfield, Norris Stanford
Second row:  Robert Johnson, ?, Tommy Dugan, Carol Chupp, ?, Lewis Beardsley
Third row:  Don Darling, ?, Dawn Auble, Abigail Mohn, Margery Ufford
Fourth row: Fred Vyskocil, Sandy Zahorian, Jane Mercer

Miss Mancuso's 1st Grade Class, Henry St. John's Elementary School, June 2, 1950
Miss Mancuso's 1st Grade Class, Henry St. John's Elementary School, June 2, 1950

1st Row L/R: Connie Stamp, Christine Armini, Dawn Auble, Cathy Hughes, Pamela Gengo, Marie Bullock, Gloria DeAngelis, Sonja Tagliavento
2nd Row L/R: Gary Sherwood, ?, Jimmy Russell, Tony Leonardo, Bill Kane, Frank Flannery, Billy Carlisle, Danny LaDue
3rd Row: Bob Poole, ?, Beverly Elkston, Pat Scott, ?, Sandra Zahorian, Paul Wrisley

Mrs. Emmons 2nd Grade Class, Henry St. Johns 1951
Mrs. Emmons 2nd Grade Class, Henry St. Johns 1951

First row: Pat Baker, Jim Free, Carol Chupp, Ronnie Comstock, Vivian Wells, Wayne "Butch" Schlock, Jane Kellogg, Connie Banfield
Second row: Ruth Buncom, Andrea Van Buren, Danny Brown, Norris Stanford, Tina Emrick
Third row: Stuart Palmer, Abigail Mohn, Carol Thompson, Wanda Haskins, Melvin Robinson
Fourth row: Linda Spencer, Darlene Alpert, Stuart Robinson, Lois White, Nancy Falke